Terms of use

Make sure you read and agree to the terms of use, as the completion of any transaction requires your express and unreserved acceptance.

 

1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

This website is the official online store of the company IOAKEIMIDIS IOAKEIM - HOME FRESH which, for the sake of brevity, will be referred to as www.homefresh.gr . All the content of the website, including images, graphics, photos, plans, texts, services and products provided are the intellectual property of www.homefresh.gr and are protected according to the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions. Any copying, analog/digital recording and mechanical reproduction, distribution, transfer, downloading , processing, resale, creation of derivative work or misleading the public about the real provider of the content of the website is prohibited. Any reproduction, republishing, uploading, announcement, dissemination or transmission or any other use of the content in any way or medium for commercial or other purposes is permitted only with the prior written permission of www.homefresh.gr or any other legal owner of the above copyrights. The names, images, logos and distinguishing features that represent IOAKEIMIDES IOAKEIM - HOME FRESH. and/or its online store www.homefresh.gr and/or third parties contracted with them as well as their products or services, are exclusive trademarks and distinctive features of www.homefresh.gr and the above third parties and are protected by Greek, EU and international laws on trademarks and industrial and intellectual property. In any case, their appearance and exposure in the online store www.homefresh.gr should in no way be taken as a transfer or assignment of a license or right to use them.

 

Consequently, www.homefresh.gr grants its users a personal, non-transferable and non-exclusive right and license to use the software's objective code on a single computer, provided that they do not copy, modify, create derivative works, sell, assign, lease, sublicense the Software on loan, or otherwise transfer any right to the Software.

 

2. USER RESPONSIBILITY

 

Users accept that they will not use the website www.homefresh.gr for:

 

1. Post, post, email or otherwise transmit any content that is illegal, harmful, threatening, offensive, annoying, libelous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, shows empathy, or expresses racial, ethnic or other discrimination.

 

2. Harm minors in any way.

3. Post, publish, e- mail or otherwise transmit any content, which you do not have a right to transmit under the law or contractual or management relationships (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information obtained or disclosed as part of employment relationships or covered in confidentiality agreements).

4. Post, post, email or otherwise transmit any content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any third party.

5. Sending, posting, e- mailing or otherwise transmitting any material that contains software viruses or any other code, files or programs designed to interrupt, damage, destroy or impair the operation of equipment any computer software or hardware.

6. Intentional or unintentional violation of applicable laws or regulations.

7. Harassing third parties in any way.

8. Collecting or storing personal data about other users.

 

3. ACCESS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

The users of the website www.homefresh.gr understand and accept that the company does not control the availability, content, personal data protection policy, quality and completeness of the services of other websites sites to which it may refer through " hyperlinks ", hyperlinks or advertising banners . Therefore, their communication and business dealings with advertisers and merchants located on the website www.homefresh.gr take place exclusively between them and the merchants in question. Also, the users of the website www.homefresh.gr are aware and agree that IOAKEIMIS IOAKEIM - HOME FRESH will not be responsible, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in relation to your use of or reliance on content, goods and services available from or through such third-party site;

 

4. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

USERS HAVE BEEN KNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT Ioakimidis Ioakim - Home Fresh to the degree allowed by the applicable law, does not bring no responsibility for any immediate, indirect occasional, emergency, or subsequent damage, , MERCHANTABILITY, USE, DATA OR INCIDENTAL LOSSES THAT MAY RESULT FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE ITS WEBSITE. NOTWITHSTANDING ANY PROVISION OR LAW PROVIDING TO THE CONTRARY, IN NO EVENT SHALL IOAKEIMEDIS IOAKEIM - HOME FRESH BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES THAT MAY BE CAUSED BY THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE.

 

www.homefresh.gr is not responsible for any direct or indirect, positive or consequential damage to the users/members of its website, which is due to the illegal actions of third parties (e.g. interception or decryption of codes and data), the spread of viruses ( viruses ) or other similar elements (e.g. worms , trojans horses ) during use of the website, or reproduction ( download ) of elements of its content or in problems that may occur during the use of computers (e.g. data loss, etc. )

 

www.homefresh.gr is not responsible towards customers / users for damages that may arise from the execution or non-execution of their order. It also reserves the right to deliver the goods in cases of force majeure. The online store www.homefresh.gr cannot provide any guarantee for the availability of the products, but guarantees timely information to end consumers about their unavailability. www.homefresh.gr provides the content (eg information, names, photos, illustrations), products and services available through the website "exactly as they are". It is not responsible for any legal or civil and/or criminal claims nor for any damage (positive, special or collateral, which indicatively and not restrictively, disjunctively and/or cumulatively consists of loss of profits, data, lost profits, monetary satisfaction, etc. .) by website visitors or third parties for a reason related to the operation or non-operation and/or use of the website and/or inability to provide services and/or information available from it and/or any unauthorized interventions third parties in products and/or services and/or information available through it. The user/member understands and accepts that www.homefresh.gr reserves the exclusive right to suspend the use of his/her access codes to its services and/or to suspend the availability of its content to users/members who it believes have violated the letter and spirit of these terms of use. Also www.homefresh.gr reserves the right to modify the website, to add, modify or even remove any element or information included in it without any warning. It also reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

 

For any dispute that arises between the user and the company, the applicable law is the Greek court and the competent court to resolve the dispute is the competent Courts of Komotini.

 

Users of the www.homefresh.gr website expressly and unconditionally accept the present terms of use.

 

PRIVACY

 

Generally

 

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor of the website www.homefresh.gr is subject to the present conditions as well as the relevant provisions of the Greek Law (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of the individual and the protection of personal data as supplemented by the laws 2774/1999, 3471/2006 and article 8 of Law 2819/2000, Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000) and European law (directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC, and 02 /58/EC) for the general protection of the individual from the processing of personal data and the privacy of communications, as well as in the decisions of the President of the Personal Data Protection Committee. These terms are formulated taking into account both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet and the existing network of legal regulations regarding these issues. In this context, any relevant new regulation will be the subject of this section.

 

You can browse our online store www.homefresh.gr without providing any personal information. Your personal information will only be requested when you want to proceed with an order. The information voluntarily provided by the users of the mentioned website is used by www.homefresh.gr , in order for its users to have direct and meaningful communication with the store, to be provided with answers to specific questions they ask and finally to be served and to carry out their orders.

 

Gathering-Gathering information

 

A necessary condition for the initiation of mediation between us is the disclosure by you of some of your personal information. www.homefresh.gr is not going to make any unfair use and without your prior approval, following the principles of personal data protection provided by the relevant laws and international conventions. www.homefresh.gr does not in any way disclose, publicize, exchange the personal details and information you entrust to us. In addition, it does not distribute personal information and details of its customers to any other organization or partner that is not connected to it, the e-mail addresses, or in general any other information concerning its users and customers. www.homefresh.gr is not responsible for any personal data that appear on the web pages through directory services and search servers. As an exception, personal information may be made public by the company, always following the procedure prescribed by law when this is imposed by a Public Authority, a court, etc. www.homefresh.gr reserves the right to inform its suppliers with statistical sales reports , but which will in no case contain personal information that may lead to the identification of individuals. Use of Information. www.homefresh.gr collects two types of information about users:

 

(1) data that the user gives us when registering as a visitor,

(2) information that the user gives us when registering as a customer.

 

The registration of the order is possible in both cases.

When filling out any order form on our website, you will be asked for your name, address, postal code of your area, email address, telephone number, payment method for the order. In addition, you may be asked for more specific information, such as shipping and delivery information for an order, billing information or details about an offer you have requested. www.homefresh.gr makes use of the information you give us during the electronic sending of the form, in order to contact you regarding the confirmation and identification of the customer in any necessary case or the communication in any involvement of the order.

 

 Cookies

 

www.homefresh.gr has the possibility to use cookies as part of the facilitation and operation of the services through its website. Without the use of cookies it would be impossible to offer you important services such as: user identification, storage of items in the cart. Cookies are files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via the internet, allowing websites such as www.homefresh.gr to operate smoothly and without technical anomalies, to collect multiple user options, to recognize frequent users, to facilitate their access to it. With cookies we can offer you services such as those mentioned above. In your browser settings you can choose to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies or asking you every time a new cookie is about to be installed on your hard drive. However, you should be aware that if you choose to prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive, you will not be able to use some of our store's services. Cookies do not cause damage to the users' computers nor to the files stored on them.

 

 

 

Secure Transactions

 

www.homefresh.gr recognizes the importance of the security of your Personal Data as well as your electronic transactions and takes all the necessary measures, with the most modern and advanced methods, to ensure your maximum security. All information related to your personal information and transactions is secure and confidential. The security of the online store www.homefresh.gr is achieved by the following methods:

 

Customer Identification

 

There are two optional codes used for your identification: the Login Code (e - mail ) and the Personal Secret Security Code ( Password ), which each time you enter them, provide you with absolute security access to your personal information. You are given the opportunity to change your Personal Secret Security Code ( password ), as often as you wish. You have access to your information through the above codes and you are solely responsible for maintaining its confidentiality and hiding it from third parties. Also, the system administrator has access to the login code, but not to the Personal Secret Security Code ( password ) that you have registered. In the event of its loss or leakage, you should notify us immediately, otherwise www.homefresh.gr is not responsible for the use of the secret code by an unauthorized person. For security reasons, we recommend that you change your password at regular intervals and avoid using the same and easily traceable passwords (eg date of birth).

 

Firewall _ _

 

The online store www.homefresh.gr is hosted on a web server that has " firewall " mechanisms .

 

Confidentiality of Transactions

 

Privacy is taken for granted. The same basic principles that govern traditional transactions also apply in the case of e- commerce . All information transmitted by the user member of the online store www.homefresh.gr is confidential and all the necessary measures have been taken so that it is used only to the extent that this is deemed necessary in the context of the services provided. The measures taken are the following:

 

– Only authorized employees have access to your transaction information and only when necessary, e.g. to process your requests.

– In the event that third parties are used to support the systems, www.homefresh.gr ensures privacy

 

Credit card security.

 

All actions you take on www.homefresh.gr and concern the registration and sending of your personal information (including your credit card information) are done in a completely secure environment. For payment by credit card, we work with EuroBank , which handles the settlement of transactions.

 

Returns Policy

 

1. Product returns are accepted within 14 calendar days, from the date indicated on the sales document.

 

2. Returns are accepted as long as the product is in its original packaging and has not been used

 

3. Returns are accepted after consultation and only if the products are unused and in their original condition.

 

If the product is used or the original packaging is damaged, the return is not accepted.

 

4. Refunds of your money are made within 20 days from the return and receipt of the products by our company.

 

Your refund is made to the same payment method with which you completed the order.

 

In the cases of cash on delivery and bank deposit, you must tell us the account to which you want the deposit to be made. Retail receipt is required for returns. In case of issuing an invoice, the return must be made with a delivery note

 

It is noted that www.homefresh.gr does not collect or store your card information in any way. The electronic transaction with cards is done with the secure system of EuroBank .